Legal Definition
[…] Mail Fraud is the act of using the postal system to carry out schemes intended to defraud individuals or organizations. Its primary purpose is the deception of consumers, typically for financial gain. A classic example involves false advertisements—such as claiming a “miracle weight-loss pill guaranteed to make an individual lose 10 pounds overnight.”
Legal Definition
United States Code
Mail Fraud is codified under 18 U.S.C. § 1341 which stipulates:
“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud… places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service… shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
Essential Elements
The prosecution must prove:
- Scheme to Defraud: There must be an intentional plan or program designed to deprive another of money, property, or honest services through deceptive practices.